Author Topic: Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix 2019  (Read 404 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline classiccar68

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Joined: Dec 2018
  • Location: Alexandria, VA
  • Posts: 8
Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix 2019
« on: March 17, 2019, 12:11:00 pm »
Results from Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix this weekend

1969 Mustang 428 CJ  $50,600
1969 Mustang 429 Boss   $209,000
1970 Mustang 428 SCJ   $57,750
Prices included the buyers fee of 10%.  Someone got a good deal w/the SCJ. 

Offline Brian Conway

  • Registry Supporter
  • Fanatic!
  • **
  • Joined: May 2009
  • Location: San Diego, Calif.
  • Posts: 1,981
Re: Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix 2019
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2019, 02:43:43 pm »
author=classiccar68
Results from Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix this weekend



 Someone got a good deal w/the SCJ.

Not enough headlights ?  Brian
65 5R09A 4 spd  GT  Built 5/29/65 
69 9T02R 4 spd  SCJ Built 9/19/68
Owner Driver Mechanic

Offline Dave R.

  • Old Hand
  • ****
  • Joined: Jun 2014
  • Location: Fairfield, Ohio
  • Posts: 563
Re: Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix 2019
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2019, 03:34:27 pm »
+1 Brian.      Dave R.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 07:54:23 pm by Dave R. »
Currently:
1969 R code Mach 1 4 speed restoration. My occasional driver.
Formerly:
2000 GT 'vert 5 speed (her DD)
1998 plain jane 6 cyl. auto (her DD)
1974 fastback 4 cyl. auto ( her DD)
Seems to be a pattern here.

Offline 69cobrajetrugae2

  • Fanatic!
  • *****
  • Joined: Jan 2014
  • Location: los angeles
  • Posts: 1,629
Re: Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix 2019
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2019, 07:27:58 pm »
Did the supers come with AC?

Offline Vcode

  • Fanatic!
  • *****
  • Joined: Apr 2009
  • Posts: 1,502
Re: Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix 2019
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2019, 08:25:38 pm »
'69 Mach 1 SCJ

Offline 69cobrajetrugae2

  • Fanatic!
  • *****
  • Joined: Jan 2014
  • Location: los angeles
  • Posts: 1,629
Re: Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix 2019
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2019, 09:18:57 pm »
Thanks for the clarification.  The 70 SCJ that sold for 57.750 has an AC compressor.

 https://www.mecum.com/lots/AZ0319-366690/1970-ford-mustang-mach-1-fastback/
« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 09:35:33 pm by 69cobrajetrugae2 »

Offline Dave R.

  • Old Hand
  • ****
  • Joined: Jun 2014
  • Location: Fairfield, Ohio
  • Posts: 563
Re: Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix 2019
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2019, 10:19:39 pm »
Mecum description says "dealer installed A/C".   Ken, I haven't forgotten you. I'll call soon.  Dave R.
Currently:
1969 R code Mach 1 4 speed restoration. My occasional driver.
Formerly:
2000 GT 'vert 5 speed (her DD)
1998 plain jane 6 cyl. auto (her DD)
1974 fastback 4 cyl. auto ( her DD)
Seems to be a pattern here.

Offline 69cobrajetrugae2

  • Fanatic!
  • *****
  • Joined: Jan 2014
  • Location: los angeles
  • Posts: 1,629
Re: Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix 2019
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2019, 10:29:38 pm »
Thanks Dave, I missed that!

« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 10:37:24 pm by 69cobrajetrugae2 »

Offline 69bosssvt

  • Occasional Poster
  • **
  • Joined: May 2015
  • Location: Maryland
  • Posts: 131
Re: Mecum Auto Auction - Phoenix 2019
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2019, 01:37:24 pm »
The color combo didn't help push the price...nice car tho...