Author Topic: Nuxhall Miracle Fields Benefit show  (Read 1547 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dave R.

  • Old Hand
  • ****
  • Joined: Jun 2014
  • Location: Fairfield, Ohio
  • Posts: 574
Nuxhall Miracle Fields Benefit show
« on: April 29, 2016, 11:10:50 am »
 Before his death, the late Cincinnati Red Joe Nuxhall along with his son Kim and many other volunteers and corporate sponsors built the Miracle Fields. These fields are specifically designed for handicapped players to play baseball on. Kim Nuxhall, with lots of help, puts on this car show to benefit the operation of the Miracle Fields. This flyer gives the pertinent info. Last year saw gorgeous weather and over 200 cars, all to benefit the operation of the Miracle Fields.

Fairfield, Ohio is in southwestern Ohio about 20 minutes north of Cincinnati. Easy access from I-275.   Dave R.

Hope the scan of the flyer works!
Currently:
1969 R code Mach 1 4 speed restoration. My occasional driver.
Formerly:
2000 GT 'vert 5 speed (her DD)
1998 plain jane 6 cyl. auto (her DD)
1974 fastback 4 cyl. auto ( her DD)
Seems to be a pattern here.