Author Topic: 69 mach 1 side stripe application dimensions  (Read 236 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ffe72

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Joined: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 31
69 mach 1 side stripe application dimensions
« on: January 30, 2019, 10:14:04 am »
Hello,
Finally on the last leg of getting my R code mach1 together for the spring!  However I am not sure about the side strip location dimensions on the side , as well as if the stripes on the rear quarter wrap around and end into the wheel well or stop before.  I see it done both ways and since my car was repainted and there are no visible signs of any of the original stripe left on the car.

Any info on which way the decal terminates on the quarter panel in the rear wheel opening, along with some estimated dimensions and/or photos would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!

Chris

Offline Don-man

  • Occasional Poster
  • **
  • Joined: Oct 2010
  • Location: NYS
  • Username: Donman
  • Posts: 159
Re: 69 mach 1 side stripe application dimensions
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2019, 09:11:36 am »
I would call your parts vendor before ordering side stripes and ask if  includes a temp plate or instructions. I'm sure it does. Also make sure you're completely ready to install or affix the side stripes to the car when it arrives.   Just my two cents. Good luck!

Don

Offline Dave R.

  • Old Hand
  • ****
  • Joined: Jun 2014
  • Location: Fairfield, Ohio
  • Posts: 552
Re: 69 mach 1 side stripe application dimensions
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2019, 09:44:04 am »
https://www.428cobrajet.org/forum/index.php?topic=8966.0               This might help.

Dave R.
Currently:
1969 R code Mach 1 4 speed restoration. My occasional driver.
Formerly:
2000 GT 'vert 5 speed (her DD)
1998 plain jane 6 cyl. auto (her DD)
1974 fastback 4 cyl. auto ( her DD)
Seems to be a pattern here.

Offline ffe72

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Joined: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 31
Re: 69 mach 1 side stripe application dimensions
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2019, 11:01:42 am »
Thank you for the information, really appreciate the links.  I also have that Mustang Monthly article and though it does help, it is a bit vague. 


Anyhow, do the stripes wrap around the wheel well opening in the quarter panel or do they stop short?  if so, any ideas of how much they stop short and what the dimensions might be?

thank you,

chris

Offline Brian Conway

  • Registry Supporter
  • Fanatic!
  • **
  • Joined: May 2009
  • Location: San Diego, Calif.
  • Posts: 1,944
Re: 69 mach 1 side stripe application dimensions
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2019, 07:02:11 pm »
Couple pictures from my car:  1/2" clear at the wheel well.  Stripes are cut on an angle to follow the wheel well edge contour.  5/16" clear all around the marker light bezel.  Stripes at the door go into and wrap the leading edge of the panel.  Brian
65 5R09A 4 spd  GT  Built 5/29/65 
69 9T02R 4 spd  SCJ Built 9/19/68
Owner Driver Mechanic

Offline Vcode

  • Fanatic!
  • *****
  • Joined: Apr 2009
  • Posts: 1,489
Re: 69 mach 1 side stripe application dimensions
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2019, 08:26:11 pm »
The 1969 Body Assembly manual (AM0026) has several pages on the stripe application - also has the hood treatment.
'69 Mach 1 SCJ

Offline ffe72

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Joined: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 31
Re: 69 mach 1 side stripe application dimensions
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2019, 09:27:38 am »
Brian,

Thank you for the dimensions and pics!  really appreciated it.  This is a big help for sure.

Chris