Author Topic: 2019 Bullitt Mustang  (Read 5190 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SteveMcqueen

  • Shadetree Mechanic
  • ***
  • Joined: Sep 2006
  • Username: mustangmad
  • Posts: 441
2019 Bullitt Mustang
« on: March 12, 2019, 02:45:57 pm »
I live in Canada near Detroit and I’m considering buying a Bullitt mustang as a daily driver. Thoughts about using a premium car as a daily driver.  Thanks
Joe
68.5 CJ 4sp WW
69 CJ Mach 1 R-code
1970 Boss 302 Grabber Blue
1971 Boss 351 Bright Yellow (sold)
2019 Bullitt K5074

Offline Dave R.

  • Old Hand
  • ****
  • Joined: Jun 2014
  • Location: Fairfield, Ohio
  • Posts: 626
Re: 2019 Bullitt Mustang
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2019, 03:57:43 pm »
Your money. Your car. Sounds like a fun dd. Go for it.   Dave R.
Currently:
1969 R code Mach 1 4 speed restoration. My occasional driver.
Formerly:
2000 GT 'vert 5 speed (her DD)
1998 plain jane 6 cyl. auto (her DD)
1974 fastback 4 cyl. auto ( her DD)
Seems to be a pattern here.

Offline sportyworty

  • Fanatic!
  • *****
  • Joined: Feb 2005
  • Posts: 4,008
Re: 2019 Bullitt Mustang
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2019, 06:51:02 pm »
+1
I love helping people feel good about spending money. Drive it hard Joe 8)
8F91R577646  Black 4 Speed

Offline 70 BOSS 302

  • Past Registry Supporter
  • Old Hand
  • *
  • Joined: Dec 2007
  • Location: illinois
  • Posts: 836
Re: 2019 Bullitt Mustang
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2019, 09:12:28 pm »
You know you can get the Bullet in black too. Bound to be few of them built. I vote go for it too. ;) :D
1970 Sportsroof - Q SCJ - W code - 4speed
1970 BOSS 302 - W code Detroit
1970 Ranchero GT - 429 - C6

Offline sah62

  • Administrator
  • Fanatic!
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2003
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • Posts: 6,908
    • Mustang 428 Cobra Jet Registry
Re: 2019 Bullitt Mustang
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2019, 10:03:42 pm »
I recently looked at 2019 Mustangs, including the Bullitt. If you need a back seat for adults in your daily driver you may be disappointed. Driving in snow might also be an issue with rear wheel drive and 400+ horsepower. If those aren't considerations (they were for me), it's a really nice car.
Scott Hollenbeck
Administrator, Mustang 428 Cobra Jet Registry
Owner, Muscle Car Research LLC
1970 R-Code Mach 1
2019 Lincoln MKZ 3.0T AWD
(more non-Ford stuff)

Offline DeadStang

  • Registry Supporter
  • Fanatic!
  • **
  • Joined: Sep 2004
  • Location: Oregon
  • Posts: 1,528
Re: 2019 Bullitt Mustang
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2019, 10:12:21 pm »
I live in Canada near Detroit and I’m considering buying a Bullitt mustang as a daily driver. Thoughts about using a premium car as a daily driver.  Thanks

Why not?  Life is short...   ;)

Offline Dave R.

  • Old Hand
  • ****
  • Joined: Jun 2014
  • Location: Fairfield, Ohio
  • Posts: 626
Re: 2019 Bullitt Mustang
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2019, 10:35:01 pm »
I recently looked at 2019 Mustangs, including the Bullitt. If you need a back seat for adults in your daily driver you may be disappointed. Driving in snow might also be an issue with rear wheel drive and 400+ horsepower. If those aren't considerations (they were for me), it's a really nice car.

Amen on the driving in the snow. My wife had a 2000 GT 'vert w/5 speed. Awful in the snow but not a big deal for her. She left for work before I did back in those days. She commandeered my King Ranch 4x4 and left me to deal with the GT and the snow.   Dave R.
Currently:
1969 R code Mach 1 4 speed restoration. My occasional driver.
Formerly:
2000 GT 'vert 5 speed (her DD)
1998 plain jane 6 cyl. auto (her DD)
1974 fastback 4 cyl. auto ( her DD)
Seems to be a pattern here.

Offline LightWtJet

  • Shadetree Mechanic
  • ***
  • Joined: May 2004
  • Location: Ann Arbor, Mi.
  • Posts: 463
Re: 2019 Bullitt Mustang
« Reply #7 on: March 12, 2019, 11:07:30 pm »
Tire Info per the internet - 2019 Bullitt uses Summer only tires and are designed for maximum adhesion with warm temps. As ambient temperatures get colder, typically in the 40-45° Fahrenheit range, summer performance tires lose a noticeable percentage of traction as their tread compound rubber properties change from a pliable elastic to inflexible plastic. The tire industry uses the term "glass transition" to describe the temperature where a summer performance tire's grip/slip performance changes dramatically. This means the summer performance tires that provide predictable traction in warm to hot conditions will be found to be very challenging to drive in cold to freezing temperatures. This is especially true when the tires first begin to be driven or if the driver accelerates with today's turbocharged fours or high-torque sixes and eights. Cold can also crack the tread.

68 White Fastback- Body work done

Offline SteveMcqueen

  • Shadetree Mechanic
  • ***
  • Joined: Sep 2006
  • Username: mustangmad
  • Posts: 441
Re: 2019 Bullitt Mustang
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2019, 10:45:56 am »
Tired. I would definitely get myself a good snow tire with wheels. Most likely I would park the car in the winter as my trade in value on my 2012 Jeep isn’t worth it. Thanks
Joe
68.5 CJ 4sp WW
69 CJ Mach 1 R-code
1970 Boss 302 Grabber Blue
1971 Boss 351 Bright Yellow (sold)
2019 Bullitt K5074

Offline DeadStang

  • Registry Supporter
  • Fanatic!
  • **
  • Joined: Sep 2004
  • Location: Oregon
  • Posts: 1,528
Re: 2019 Bullitt Mustang
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2019, 04:32:24 pm »
Tired. I would definitely get myself a good snow tire with wheels. Most likely I would park the car in the winter as my trade in value on my 2012 Jeep isn’t worth it. Thanks

There you go!  How can one live with only one car nowadays, anyway?!  ;)  I also have a late model-ish Mustang, and the very first thing I did to it (and only, really) was lose those "death tires" that come factory.  IIRC, I put a set of Nittos on and haven't looked back.